Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Exploded Records

Sound on Sound

This is a list of shows for the Austin area. It is by no means meant to be the Austin showlist, merely a showlist. It will not be limited solely to my tastes, but I will try my best to keep it within certain boundaries.

Any questions or comments or show listings can be sent to showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Bands, Artists, Clubs - if you have a mailing list, please add that address to it.

ShowlistAustin is on facebook.

Submit a show.

Other useful websites for locating Austin shows:
Margin Walker Presents || Do512 || C3 Concerts
Austin Chronicle || BV Austin || Come and Take It Productions
UT School of Music || Transmission Events


divider

Monday, July 25, 2016 [link]


The Nothing Song presents with Machete Western, The Be Helds, The Dizzease, Delicate Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tyler Jordan and the Negative Space, Outsider, Angry Beige, DJ Slimy Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Amulets, Tilly Loom, Your Face My Face, Glitter Litter, Man, Woman, Friend, Computer at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Emily King, PJ Morton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
CW Stoneking at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Corey Hunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Boris, Earth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Grivo, Oozer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Running with Pendejos (Van Halen cover band), Miss Destiny (Australia) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Capitalist Kids, City Mouse, Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Alpha Punks at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
A. Sinclair, Tedo Stone, Star Parks, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jibber & Twitch, Lovely Little Girls (Chicago), Attic Ted at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm potluck, 9pm music]
Alex Alone, Harley Alexander, Jana Horn, Happy Hell at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Dark Sermon, Exalt, Sitri, Gargantuan, Wrath Upon the Skies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
This Ain't No Armadillo Country Dancing with Jesse Harris, JD Clark at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Shillelagh (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Screamin' J, Duane Mark, S.S. Web at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wilkinson's Quartet at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Weed Money, Burn Ban, Nectar, Brandy & D-Madness at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steve Miller Band, Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Steven Tyler at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 [link]


Miss Destiny, US Weekly, Boss Eye, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cantalouper, Bloody Knives, Rose Selavy, Daymares at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
#5477 with Crypt Trip, Duel, Tia Carrera, Black at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hazard Hounds, Sich Rada, Bravo Zulu, Tusk, Her at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ghetto Ghouls, Perspective A Lovely Hand to Hold (NH), Critical Dad, 86 Vigilance at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Queer Mountain Episode 39: SAFE at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Sacresc, Kliff, Flourish at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackknives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Microsessions V with Jaimee Harris, Jonathan Terrell, Kelly Barnes, Paul Schomer at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, info]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Bob Hoffnar's Mood Illusion, Montopolis at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8pm]
Ann Wade Trio at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The Wine Down with El Tule at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 28, 2016 [link]


Pull String Events presents Yuma, Shapescenes, The Khost, Mamahawk (video release), Chill Russell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Lochness Mobsters (tour kick off), The Be Helds, Ex-Legionnaires, Teevee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Donkeys, Booher, Dollie Barnes at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Donkeys Afterparty with Deer Fellow, Zoo Pilot at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Dogbreth (WA), Chris Lopez, Drawing Water (CA), Vampyre at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Super Thief, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Tunic (Winnipeg), Space Battle, Pink Collar at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Anna Wise & Sonnymoon, Keeper, Butcher Bear and the Blades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hot Guys 5: Scorched Summer at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
More Fyah, DJ Orion, Q 45 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brady Beal, West Texas Mammoths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Watters, Sour Bridges at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Abandoned by Bears, Save the Lost Boys, Minds & Machines, Almost Famous Friends, Home Above, Burning Years at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
COSMS, No Mind, Porchwriter, Vorcha at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Quaker City Nighthawks, The Cold Irons at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doctor P at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Alice Evans and the 11's at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Friday, July 29, 2016 [link]


Inter Arma, Withered, Lions of Tsavo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marissa Nadler, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Muscle and Marrow at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kay Odyssey (tour kickoff), Hidden Ritual, The Sour Notes, The Stacks, Microwave Miracles at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kick Out the Jams presents tribute to The Pretenders at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
New China, Gay Cum Daddies, Pataphysics, Oozer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Grundles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eyelid Kid (release show), Skip Hobbie, Tocaio, Sometimes a Legend, Flavor Raid at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fundaiser for Izzy Cox and HAMM with Flametrick Subs, Worm Suicide & The Devil Club, Rock Bottom String Band, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers, Animal Train, Ole Creepy, Stevie Tombstone, Burn Ban, The Homewreckers, Bruce 3 and The Revenge at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
Ryan Beaver, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wrenfro, Moonlight Towers, The Luminarios at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Secret of Boris, Dawn Over Zero, Solice, Raider, D-Reil, Phoenix Recoil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Tomar & the FC's, Charley Crockett at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jon Stickley Trio, Chris Strand and The Sinners at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Ekali at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Sophisticated BOOM BOOM with DJ Martha Queen, DJ Amanda Minette at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Saturday, July 30, 2016 [link]


Jean, Big Huge, Early Day Miners, Tyler Keith, Nick Allison at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
TTNG, Mylets at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Seismic Flux at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages, free]
Greenbeard, Holy Glories, Seed at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Halfways, Tamarron, The Similar Prisoners, Palm Daze at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
Helstar (album release), Omen, Death of a Dream, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage, Manifest Insanity at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Nothing Song presents Night Drive, Keeper, Missions, Shmu, DJ Lizzbeth at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Happy Birthday Kate Bush with tributes by Roky Moon, Leslie Sisson (of Moving Panoramas), Xetas, DJ Kana at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Capital Soul Club with Dj Just Kyle, Dj Apollo Rubio, Dj Rambo Salinas, Dj Frankie Lava at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Peasant, Glob (El Paso), Blood Royal, Hiss (tour kick off) at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sean McConnell, Troy Cartwright at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Panoptikon Industrial Discotheque with Lord Byron, Son of Sam, Red Vamp at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Another De Sade (EP release), The Body Rampant, Oro Cassini, The Orphan the Poet, Slow Like Fire at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Fundaiser for Izzy Cox and HAMM with Black Irish Texas, The Hormones, Hickoids, Thunderosa, Pussy Factory, Stupid Drama at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm doors]
Gold Leather, Bridge Farmers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Tusk, Her, Cannibal Boom (Baltimore), 7 Inch Stitch, Marine Kimono at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Skandalosa, Fixed Idea (El Paso), Al Shire, Pachuco Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Fox Band, The Gents, P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Daniel Eyes & The Vibes, Harvest Thieves, Ruby and The Reckless at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bang Bang (CD release), Hope Irish at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8pm]
Milton Mapes, Pleasant Grove at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Eastern Sea, Lovely Sparrows at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Real Ale Brewing Company's 20th Anniversary Tap Takeover with Chasca, Mrs. Glass, Eagle Claw, Tia Carrera, Duel at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [3pm-2am, music at 9pm, 21+, free]
This is Rock & Roll? with DJ Westen Borghesi at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Vaden Todd Lewis at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang, Patrice Pike at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 31, 2016 [link]


Outskirts, The Phantom Sensation, Izzy Cox, Rusty Razors at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Constellation Prize, Steve Baldino, Meg Engelhart at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Semihelix, Pathos (FL), Honey and Salt, Toast Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Teevee, Sidechick, Strange Mother at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Aethere, Insvrgence, The Bearer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Jason Cline, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, August 1, 2016 [link]


Danny Malone, Los Coast at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Julia Lucille and Tapajenga (tour kickoff), Jana Horn, Victoria Noll at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
DJ Slimy Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Michael Stein, Windows1995, Thomas Bey William Bailey, Alex Keller, Crikuts at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Woods, Cian Nugent at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge (tour kick off), Xetas, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Us the Duo, Gardiner Sisters at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Emma Swift & Holly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Culture Club, The English Beat at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Korn, Rob Zombie, In This Moment at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


PRINCE, White Night, The Fur Coats, SXSW at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
No Mind Happy Hour Residency with Bruno Burke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Turnaways, Breaklights, Dropped Out at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
La Misma, Glue, Elix-r, Ozti (Oakland), Body Pressure at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zig-Zags, Leather Girls, Skin, Drips, Slow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holy Grail, Exmortus, Spellcaster at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Gabber, Breaks, Noise at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
All Hail the Yeti, Final Drive at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Blues on the Green with Sweet Spirit, The Suffers at Zilker Park [+] [music at 8pm, free]

Thursday, August 4, 2016 [link]


Street Dads, David Israel, Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reign, Reach for the Sky, Transform the Tragedy, DSGNS at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nomad City, Aaron Hendra, Jam Therapy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Damian Wyldes, The Midnight Drive, Death Moon Die at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Kapsize, Six Pack Stranglers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Groove Think, Kiddo and the Dude, Beat Bodega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
LNY TNZ at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bondax at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


Future Blondes, Lussuria (NYC), Breathing Problem, Kinder, The Wilderness, Swallowing Bile at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Triggermen (album release), Ben Buck, Chief and The Doomsday Device at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free]
El Paso Showcase with Lake of Fire, Nalgadas, Sluur, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magna Carda, Monkier (Atlanta), Boombaptist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Night Court, Hola Beach, Summer Salt, Triathalon (Savannah, GA), Deep Cuts (Houston) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
The Beatles Revolver 50th Anniversary with tributes by with Holy Wave, Amplified Heat, Rotten Mangos, The Sour Notes, Crocodile Tears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Tristen, Mirror Travel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ne Obliviscaris, Black Crown Initiate, Starkill, Darker By Design, Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Speedy Sparks & the Koolerators at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Lee Foss at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates]

Saturday, August 6, 2016 [link]


New Toungues: Experimental Music with Thomas Bey William Bailey, JT Whitfield, Colin Andrew Sheffield/James Eck Rippie, Skullcaster at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
A Giant Dog, Sealion at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Lung Letters, Manatees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Lovers, Emily Bell, Blue Bear at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Simon Patterson at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]

Sunday, August 7, 2016 [link]


Muuy Biien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Glassing, Weak Flesh, Body Pressure, Den at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
John Jack Joseph, Jordan Moser at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Machete Western at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Robert Kraft at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Dixie Chicks, Vintage Trouble at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Monday, August 8, 2016 [link]


Eric Sommer, Halleyanna Finley, Marina Rocksu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Magia Negra, Robby, Vet Trip at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 10, 2016 [link]


Geranium Drive (album release), White Kyle and the Pound Puppies, Angry Beige, Through the Eye at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, August 10, 2016 [link]


Spray Paint, Ben Waller, Andy Human and the Reptoids at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Psychic Temple, Zirque Bois D'Arc, Aux Aux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hamerzya, Neosho, Far Far Future at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Marshall Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Sound & Cinema - screening of Labyrinth (quote-along), performance by Sweet Spirit at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak, Tushka at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dreamboat, The Sour Notes, UVH at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, fb]
Amplified Heat, Psychotic Reaction at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nettie & Walter present "Who's On First" with music//stories/comedy from Walter Daniels, Max Langert, Bernadette Noll, Gibson Hartsock, Nettie Reynolds, Johnny Neill, Katherine Moore, Wes Coleman, Candyce Rusk, Kevin Curtin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
I Wayne, Fyah Sthar and Sacryfyce, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Parker McCollum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 12, 2016 [link]


A.M. Feelgood, Ballerino, Biscuit Head, Tocaio (formerly Tapes) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, The Human Circuit, Zettajoule, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Flavorsound presents Oozer, Mean Jolene, Vampyre, Lola Tried, Planet Manhood, Tres Oui at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
OMNI, Borzoi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rubberhed, White Label Analog, The Awful Lot, The Sucktones at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Belphegor, Origin, Shining, Abigail Williams, Id at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Bitter Birds, New Mystery Girl, Frightened City at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skyline, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Drew Fish Band, Matt & the Herdsmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jake Ward, Jordan Daugherty at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cecilia and the Broken Hearts, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


"My Life in Steel and Concrete" record release show with Quin Galavis at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Elvis Depressedly, Teen Suicide, Nicole Dollanganger at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Altercation Punk Comedy Tour with JT Habersaat, Mike Wiebe, Joe Staats, Lisa Friedrich, Sniper 66, Dirty Charley Band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Transit Method, On Delay, Trying Science, Remanon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kay Odyssey (Homecoming), Lake of Fire, Candace, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
A Sinclair, Lowin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Bad Boy Bill, Richard Vission at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Jared & the Mill, Friendswithbenefits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Sunday, August 14, 2016 [link]


ACE presents Boxhead Ensemble (album release), live soundtracking of documentary Feather & Pine at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Gift of Gab (of Blackalicious) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Summer Sampler with Evan Jeffrey, Neiliyo, Outskirts, Diagonal Lions, High Dive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 1pm-7pm, all ages]
Rave of Thrones featuring Kristian Nairn at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm]
Amanda Cevallos at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, August 15, 2016 [link]


Parquet Courts, US Weekly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
David Bazan, Michael Nau at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mueran Humanos, Hidden Ritual, Robert Valera, Auntie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 16, 2016 [link]


Deerhoof, Cowtown, Tele Novella at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Empire Machines, Denizens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Thousand Foot Whale Claw, After Nations (MO), Ten Foot Beast, Knights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Cannibal Corpse, Nile, After the Burial, Suffocation, Carnifex, Revocation, Krisiun, Slaughter to Prevail, Ingested, Enterprise Earth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
Lucy Dacus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gwen Stefani, EVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, August 17, 2016 [link]


Labretta Suede and The Motel 6, Midwest Monster, Danny B Harvey, Jake Garcia (of the Black Angels, DJ set) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chop Shop with Woolymammoth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Ballantynes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Illusionist Electric Orchestra featuring Dr. Sleep, Robert Bingham, Gumby, members of Isistren at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Marshall Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Sound & Cinema - screening of Tommy Boy, performance by Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Thursday, August 18, 2016 [link]


Third Thursday with Night Beats at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Powell, Russell Haswell, Not Waving, Jaime Williams, Shit & Shine, DJ Veronica Ortuno at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beat the Rush with Najeeb Sabour at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [free, fb]
Cosmos Midnight at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kiko Villamizar, Frontera Bugalu, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [21+]
Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
EPHWURD at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Promised Land Sound at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zettajoule, Glass Mansions, Casual Strangers, The Sun Machine at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ajax, Wiccans, Impalers, Krime Watch, The Real Cost at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shark Rider, Kindatheart, Yuma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Nahaya (video release), Brink of Disaster, Carry the Storm, Of the Sun, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Western Youth, Daniel Markham, Randy Reynolds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Coyote Kisses at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Bamako Airlines, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Pachanga presents Omara Portuondo & Eliades Ochoa (of Buena Vista Social Club) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, August 20, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #4 with Special guest, Knife in the Water, Burnt Skull, Jerry DeCicca at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Safehouse Sessions #8 with Caskets, Easy Prey, Vampyre, The Schisms, Tines, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Randall Holt, Mariachi Corbetas at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted, byob]
Penny Loafer PR presents Pennyfest with Riverboat Gamblers, Quiet Company, Ume, Sharksin the Deep End, Darkbird, Otis the Destroyer, Good Field, Ruby the Rabbitfoot, The Dirty Heat, Ghostbunny, Jack Ferrara, Scott Collins, Edison Chair at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Psycho Roadshow with Acid Witch, Mammatus, Duel, Wo Fat, The Cosmic Dead, Tales of Murder & Dust, Mala Suerte, Highlands, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Lemuria, Looming at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eve 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mahjah Rayjah Back to School Party with Lola Tried, The Sour Notes, Bantam Foxes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
Big Britches, The Eric Bee (CD release), Wes Haynes Band at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
MCA Day with Cornerstone, DJ Notion at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Fair City Fire, That Girl Dre, Finite Fidelity, Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dimefest 2016 with Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Snake Skin Prison, Wellborn Road, Last Judgement, Vicious Cycle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Sunday, August 21, 2016 [link]


Country Fools Gold at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Kevin Gates, Jhene Aiko, Casey Veggies, DJ Drama at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 23, 2016 [link]


Austin Jones, Trophy Wives, Run 2 Cover, Curses, Shadow of Whales, Commons at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 24, 2016 [link]


Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 25, 2016 [link]


Full of Hell, The Body at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
The Bloody Beetroots present SBCR at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Slop Musket, Daylight Industries, Jean-Claude Van Jamme at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Folk Uke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 26, 2016 [link]


San Saba County, Henry Benjamin, The John Pauls at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
AMODA and Captive present Loop Mass with Justin Sherburn, Matt Steinke at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [8:00pm, info]
Dead Prez at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Major Grizz, Birthday Club, Big Coat, Slomo Drags at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
La Infinita at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jack Ingram at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Eve & the Exiles, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Josh Abbott Band, Sam Riggs and Flatland Cavalry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Myles & the Longshots at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [11pm, free, fb]
DJ Hexum at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 27, 2016 [link]


Jazzus Lizard featuring David Yow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
AMODA and Captive present Loop Mass with Zac Traeger, Kyle Evans at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [8:00pm, info]
It's a Party! with Coma In Algiers, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Leche at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Girl Band at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moonlight Towers, Fivehead, Youngmond Grand at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Chinese Connection Dub Embassy at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Pride 26th Annual Celebration with Big Freedia, Bob The Drag Queen, Alaska Thunderfuck, Book of Love, Betty, Deven Green (Betty Bowers), Cynthia Lee Fontaine, TT the Artist, Seth Bogart, Dai Burger, Miss Austin PRIDE 2016 Vegas Van Cartier, Rachel Mykels, Nadine Hughes, Kelly Kline, Sabel Scities, Susan Arbuckle Band, Lady Grackle Birdbreath, Cupcake, Althea Trix, Lady Trinity, Jame Perry, Kitty Buick, Louisianna Purchase, Simone Rivera, Kai Lee Mykels, Her SINS Burlesque, Ruby Lamb, Boiz of Austin, Ginger Snaps, Zane Zena at Edward Rendon Sr. Park at Festival Beach in Town Lake Metropolitan Park (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am]
Lincoln Durham at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Manic Focus, Wick-it the Instigator at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Scott Biram at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Cilantro Boombox at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Night Bass Summer Phases with Kill Frenzy, AC Slater, Landis Lapace, bot, Petey Clicks at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 28, 2016 [link]


Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Broods, Jarryd James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 29, 2016 [link]


Finite Fidelity, Xomac, Hydra Melody at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 30, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Hayes Carll at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 31, 2016 [link]


Sweet Gary (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Wine Down with Blue Healer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 1, 2016 [link]


Matthew Goletz Art School, The Saddle, David Daniel Dennis and the Howlin' Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Krewella at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Sianvar, My Iron Lung, Save Us from the Archon, Hitting Subset, Southpaw Sonata, Televangelist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Gaslamp Killer at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 2, 2016 [link]


Illustrations, Wreck and Reference, Some Ember, Pale Dian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Third World, DJ Jah Karma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
MK at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 3, 2016 [link]


La Pulga - Punk Flea Market with Cremalleras (Monterrey), Total Abuse, Kurraka, Dress Code at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]
Los Skarnales, Pinata Protest, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eastside Music presents "End of Summer Bash" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Magnifico! at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Matador, Barbuto at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue Water Highway, Grady Spencer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, September 4, 2016 [link]


Miner, The Cerny Brothers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
John Digweed at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

divider


Tuesday, September 6, 2016 [link]


Mild High Club, Rotten Mangoes, Tamarron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 [link]


Cobalt, Mantar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Joanna Newsom, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


Cotton Mather at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Kills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


Sunsquabi, Blunt Force at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Floating Points, Olga Bell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Album Leaf, Sister Crayon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Passafire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Warrior King at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Porches, Japanese Breakfast at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Mike Posner, Adam Friedman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Somos, Free Throw, High Waisted at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
If These Trees Could Talk, Driftoff, Spotlight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anthony Green, Mat Kerekes, Secret Space at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Crystal Castles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 15, 2016 [link]


People's Blues of Richmond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Mutual Benefit, Quilt, Soft Healer at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Dinosaur Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Red River Family Fest with Widower, Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Thyrgrim, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Expander, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Slackers, Rude King at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tritonal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bidi Bidi Banda at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Helms Alee at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Goblin Cock, Ghost Meet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kurt Braunohler at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Henry + the Invisibles (release party) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Lord Dying, Black Fast, Child Bite at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Slackers, Rude King at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Edison Chair (EP release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Marian Hill, Verite, Shaed at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 18, 2016 [link]


School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Yacht Rock Revival featuring Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Player, Robbie Dupree, Matthew Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 19, 2016 [link]


Cass McCombs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Wolves in The Throne Room, Sabbath Assembly at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Twin Peaks, White Reaper, Modern Vices at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Future Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Old 97's at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta la Ruiz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 21, 2016 [link]


Titus Andronicus, A Giant Dog at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Old 97's at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Kanye West at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Eden at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents Andrew W.K.: The Power of Partying at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Tow'rs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Rabit, Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek/Chad Taylor), Black Spirituals, Hearts and Minds, Dennis Gonzalez/Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, DJ Katherine Strickland at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Natural Child, Faux Ferocious at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Butch Walker, Suzanne Santos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Xenia Rubinos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Classixx, Alex Frankel, Harriet Brown at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Black Market Parade, Chakra Khan, The Banisters (EP release) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Corinne Bailey Rae at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 24, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Obnox, USA/Mexico, Bushman's Revenge, Shit and Shine, Suspirians, Tigerfish & Lioncats at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Best of Season Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
The Dread Crew of Oddwood at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Cody Johnson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Glen Hansard, Colm Mac Con Iomaire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
James Blake at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Lissie at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Ash, Hawai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


St. Vitus at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Saves the Day, Polyphia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Getter, Josh Pan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Okkervil River, Landlady at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Allison Weiss, Josiah and the Bonnevilles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Band of Skulls at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
TroyBoi at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


Anti-Nowhere League at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Tourist at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Flume, Chris Stapleton, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Andrew Bird, Blue October, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, St. Lucia, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Frightened Rabbit, Saint Motel, Wild Child, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, AlunaGeorge, Raury, Gregory Porter, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, Lewis Del Mar, Eliot Sumner, Jess Glynne, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Honne, The Shelters, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Maren Morris, Israel Nash, Bayonne, Shane Smith & The Saints, Prinze George, Nawas, July Talk, Lucy Dacus, Luisa Maita, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Matt The Electrician, Aubrie Sellers, Basia Bulat, Los Coast, Jai Malano, Avery*Sunshine, Margaret Glaspy, VHS Collection, New Madrid, Amanda Shires, Luke Winslow-King, Welshley Arms, Liza Anne, The Gills, Gospel Silvertones, Endurance, The Spiritualettes at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 1, 2016 [link]


Depression with Ono (Chicago), Buck Gooter (Harrisonburg, VA), rei Clone (Denton), USA/Mexico, Future Blondes, ST-37, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Art Acevedo, Aunt's Analog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
Punk Rock Karaoke, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, October 2, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Band of Horses at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 3, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Margo Price at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 5, 2016 [link]


The Felice Brothers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Boy & Bear at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The 5th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 6, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Foals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Gate Keeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Megaran at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gringo Star at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
For Today (farewell tour) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, Willie Nelson, The Chainsmokers, Flume, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Kacey Musgraves, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Awolnation, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Conor Oberst, Atlas Genius, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Saint Motel, Crystal Fighters, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, Raury, The Struts, Gregory Porter, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, The Wombats, Anderson East, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Bear Hands, Grace Mitchell, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Haelos, Foy Vance, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Eagulls, Lincoln Durham, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Nawas, July Talk, Luisa Maita, The Roosevelts, Magna Carda, Blue Healer, Keeper, Avery*Sunshine, Slaves (UK), Amasa Hines, Tennyson, Pearl Charles, Khruangbin, Susto, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Lanco, Elise Davis, Shawn Pander, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy, The River City Christianettes, The Stapletones at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


Rachael Yamagata at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Glen Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Nothing Nowhere at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 14, 2016 [link]


Taking Back Sunday, You Blew It! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Opeth, The Sword at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Insane Clown Posse, Cane Hill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Faint, Gang of Four at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


One-Eyed Doll, Wednesday 13, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Nancy Silva Project, Another De Sade, Trashy and the Kid at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 17, 2016 [link]


Disturbed, Nothing More at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 [link]


Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger, Phil Cook at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lydia Loveless at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 [link]


Dope (reunion tour), Cerebral Desecration, Lug, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Liz Longley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cherub, Frenship, Boo Seeka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Balance & Composure, Foxing, Mercury Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Texas Revolution Fest with Hatebreed, Devildriver, Soilwork, Crowbar, Unearth, Walls of Jericho, Ion Dissonance, '68, Battlecross, Cruel Hand, Cult Leader, Darkness Divided, Eternal Sleep, Exalt, I Declare War, Incantation, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Seeker, Will to Die, Wovenwar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kongos, The Joy Formidable at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


Danny Brown, Maxo Kream, ZelooperZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Troye Sivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 24, 2016 [link]


Allen Stone, King Charlies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Elle King at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Still Corners at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Hirie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Of Montreal, Teen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Caspian, The Appleseed Cast at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Kishi Bashi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Beats Antique, Thriftworks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


King, Eryn Allen Kane at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Explosions In The Sky, Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Purity Ring, Courtney Barnett, Big Boi, Descendents, Death Grips, Young Thug, Thursday, Mac Demarco, Guided By Voices, FLAG, Wale, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Boys Noize, A-Trak, FIDLAR, The Dead Milkmen, Youth Of Today, STRFKR, Jagwar Ma, Carcass, Thee Oh Sees, Wild Nothing, Aesop Rock, Cursive, Touche Amore, Bob Mould, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Girls Against Boys, Baroness, Thundercat, Empress Of, Car Seat Headrest, Shannon and the Clams, Hinds, METZ, Protomartyr, Baio, Recover, Bully, Diarrhea Planet, Alex G, The Range, Turnstile, Denzel Curry, Pouya, Monkeywrench, Kero Kero Bonito, Good Riddance, Beach Slang, Old Man Gloom, Into It. Over It., The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Diet Cig, White Lung, Youth Code, Planes Mistaken For Stars, War On Women, Open Mike Eagle, American Sharks, Hard Proof, Radioactivity, Boyfrndz, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, Night Drive, Moving Panoramas, Leopold and His Fiction, Boombaptist, Protextor, Pinata Protest, Orthy, Anya, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Illustrations, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [November 4, 5, 6, more info soon]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wet at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Galactic, Fruition at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Flock of Dimes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
LeE HARVey OsMOND, Jim and Sam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Jai Wolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Merchandise, Gun Outfit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider